View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Join our mailing list!




Google

(0 Item $0.00) 

  Home > Networking > Network Equipment > Media Converters >

  Signamax 065-1174 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter, LC Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1174
Signamax 065-1174 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter, LC Multimode, 2 km Span


 
065-1174
List Price: $266.07
Our Price: $212.86
You save $53.21!
Manufacturer: Signamax

Product Code: WAL61-065-1174
Qty:

Description
 

Signamax Connectivity Systems Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLDLFS model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections. A USB power connector on the rear panel provides additional power options where AC power outlets are unavailable.

KEY FEATURES

Built-in Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

Auto-negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

SC, ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector

LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

USB Power Option For Added Convenience

Store-and-Forward Architecture

Full and Half Duplex Operation

Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km

Wall or Chassis-mountable

IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

Lifetime Performance Warranty

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

065-1100LFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

ST Multimode, 2 km Span, USB Power Option

065-1110LFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Multimode, 2 km Span, USB Power Option

065-1172LFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

MT-RJ Multimode, 2 km Span, USB Power Option

065-1174LFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

LC Multimode, 2 km Span, USB Power Option

065-1120LFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 15 km Span, USB Power Option

065-1120EDLFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 40 km Span, USB Power Option

065-1120XLDLFS

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 75 km Span, USB Power Option

DIN Rail Mounting Brackets

065-11DINMT

DIN Rail Mounts Bracket for 065-11xx Series Media Converters

SPECIFICATIONS

APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

FIXED PORTS

Models 065-1100LFS/1110LFS/1172LFS/1174LFS/1120LFS/1120EDLFS/1120XLDLFS:

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

plus

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

or

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120)

or

40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120EDLFS)

or

75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120XLDLFS)

LED INDICATORS

Per Unit: Power status, RJ-45 port speed

Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL

Six LEDs total

PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 s (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)

Speed: 100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex

10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex

Switching Method: Store-and-Forward

Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries

Memory: 256 KB

FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120LFS

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120EDLFS

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120XLDLFS

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H (110mm x 81mm x 23mm)

Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)

ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32F ~ 104F (0C ~ 40C)

Storage Temperature: -13F ~ 158F (-25C ~ 70C)

Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

POWER

External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA

Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

USB power connector on the rear panel optionally powers converter from computer's USB port.

EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark

SAFETY

UL Listed

WARRANTY


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Networking > Network Equipment > Media Converters
Networking > Network Equipment
Wallco Industrial Electronics
53-55 E.Jackson St Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18701 Phone: 1800-392-5526
 About Us
 Become an Affiliate
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback
 
Company Info | Advertising | Category Index | Product Index | Help | Terms of Use
Copyright © 2013 Wallco Industrial Electronics. All Rights Reserved.
Wallco Industrial Electronics & Wallco Industrial Electronics Home Page