View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Join our mailing list!




Google

(0 Item $0.00) 

  Home > Networking > Network Equipment > Media Converters >

  Signamax 065-1100NS 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Media Converter, ST Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1100NS
Signamax 065-1100NS 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Media Converter, ST Multimode, 2 km Span


 
065-1100NS
List Price: $182.14
Our Price: $145.71
You save $36.43!
Manufacturer: Signamax

Product Code: WAL61-065-1100NS
Qty:

Description
 
SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 8pt; FONT-FAMILY: Verdana; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial; mso-bidi-font-weight: bold"> 

Signamax Connectivity Systems Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.  Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

KEY FEATURES

    Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

    Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

    SC, ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector

    LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

    Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

    1,024 MAC Address Capacity

    Store-and-Forward Architecture

    Full and Half Duplex Operation

    Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km

    Wall or Chassis Mountable

    IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

    Lifetime Performance Warranty

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

065-1100

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

ST Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1110

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1172

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

MT-RJ Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1174

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

LC Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1120

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 15 km Span

065-1120ED

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 40 km Span

065-1120XLD

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 75 km Span

DIN Rail Mounting Brackets

065-11DINMT

DIN Rail Mounts Bracket for 065-11xx Series Media Converters

SPECIFICATIONS

    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

    FIXED PORTS

Models: 065-1100/1110/1172/1174/1120/1120ES 1120XLD

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

plus

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

or

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 15 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120)

or

40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120ED)

or

75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1120XLD)

    LED INDICATORS

Per Unit:Power status, RJ-45 port speed

Per Port: LNK/ACT, FDX/COL

Six LEDs total

    PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 s (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)

Speed:  

100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex

10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex

Switching Method: Store-and-Forward

Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries

Memory: 256 KB

    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type:LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120

Type:MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120ED

Type:MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1120XLD

Type:MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H

 (110mm x 81mm x 23mm)

Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

Weight: 0.33 pounds (150 grams)

    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32F ~ 104F (0C ~ 40C)

Storage Temperature: -13F ~ 158F (-25C ~ 70C)

Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

    POWER

External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA

Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

    EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark

    SAFETY

UL Listed

    WARRANTY

Lifetime


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Networking > Network Equipment > Media Converters
Networking > Network Equipment
Wallco Industrial Electronics
53-55 E.Jackson St Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18701 Phone: 1800-392-5526
 About Us
 Become an Affiliate
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback
 
Company Info | Advertising | Category Index | Product Index | Help | Terms of Use
Copyright © 2013 Wallco Industrial Electronics. All Rights Reserved.
Wallco Industrial Electronics & Wallco Industrial Electronics Home Page