View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Join our mailing list!




Google

(0 Item $0.00) 

  Home > Networking > Network Equipment > Media Converters >

  Signamax 065-1020 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter, SC Singlemode, 15 km Span

065-1020
Signamax 065-1020 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter, SC Singlemode, 15 km Span


 
065-1020
List Price: $366.07
Our Price: $292.86
You save $73.21!
Manufacturer: Signamax

Product Code: WAL61-065-1020
Qty:

Description
 
 

Signamax Connectivity Systems Switching Mini Fiber Optic Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for fiber optic connectivity where simplicity, low cost, and minimum footprint are the primary considerations.  These converters are designed to handle both legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet devices on their twisted pair port while maintaining 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet transmission on the fiber optic port. Plug-and-play simplicity makes connection easy.

Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port with Auto-MDIX capability for more convenient connection.  Built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub.

KEY FEATURES

    Built-in Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

    Link Fault Signaling For Use With Managed Switches

    Auto-negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

    SC, ST, or SC Singlemode Models Available

    Extremely Compact Size

    Store-and-Forward Architecture

    Single-mode Spans up to 75 Km

    IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

    Lifetime Performance Warranty

ORDERING INFORMATION

Part Number

Description

065-1000

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter

ST Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1010

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter

SC Multimode, 2 km Span

065-1020

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 15 km Span

065-1020ED

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 40 km Span

065-1020XLD

10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Mini Media Converter

SC Singlemode, 75 km Span

SPECIFICATIONS

    APPLICABLE STANDARDS

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

    FIXED PORTS

Models 065-1000/1010/1020/1020ED/1020XLD:

1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT

   plus

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance

   or

1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning: 20 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1020)

   or

40 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1020ED)

    or

75 kilometers maximum distance (Model 065-1020XLD)

    LED INDICATORS

Per Port: FX LNK/ACT, TX LNK/ACT

Two LEDs total

    PERFORMANCE

Latency: < 4.2 s (LIFO)

Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)

Speed: 100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex

            10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex

Switching Method: Store-and-Forward

    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS

Type: LED

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1020

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1260 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 7.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 15.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 7.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 19.0 dB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1020ED

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1261 nm maximum, 1360 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: - 5.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 12.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -35.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 5.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 23.0 dB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE PN 065-1020XLD

Type: MQW Laser

Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)

Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm

Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm

Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm

Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm

Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Case dimensions: 3.15"L x 2.13"W x 0.87"H (80mm x 54mm x 22mm)

   Fiber connector protrusion varies with model.

   Weight: 0.27 pounds (122 grams)

    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Operating Temperature: 32F ~ 104F (0C ~ 40C)

Storage Temperature: -13F ~ 158F (-25C ~ 70C)

Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

    POWER

External power adapter: 5 Volts DC; 1.0 A

Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

    EMISSIONS

FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark

    SAFETY

UL Listed

   WARRANTY

Lifetime


Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Networking > Network Equipment > Media Converters
Networking > Network Equipment
Wallco Industrial Electronics
53-55 E.Jackson St Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18701 Phone: 1800-392-5526
 About Us
 Become an Affiliate
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback
 
Company Info | Advertising | Category Index | Product Index | Help | Terms of Use
Copyright © 2013 Wallco Industrial Electronics. All Rights Reserved.
Wallco Industrial Electronics & Wallco Industrial Electronics Home Page